1. When and where was TCS founded?

A. 1954, Mumbai B. 1968, Jamshedpur C. 1968, Mumbai D. 1954, Coimbatore

Answer Key: C




2. To how many industries does TCS provides its consultancy?

A. 20 B. 12 C. 10 D. 15

Answer Key: B




3.What are the values of TCS?

A. Leading Change, Integrity, Respect for individual, Excellence, Learning and Sharing

B. Leading innovation, Integrity, Respect for the colleagues, Excellence, Mentoring and Sharing

C. Leading Change, Integrity, Responsibility, Excellence, Learning and propelling

D. Leading innovation, Integrity, Courteous, Certainty, Learning and Sharing

Answer Key: A



4.What is the name of the first research center established by TCS?

A. Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS)

B. Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR)

C. Tata Research Development and Design Center (TRDDC)

D. Indian Institute of Science (IISc)

Answer Key: C



5.What was TCS’s first onsite project?

A. Automating Johannesburg Stock Exchange

B. Burroughs (the first business computer manufacturer)

C. Developing electronic depository, SECOM for SIS SegaInterSettle, Switzerland

D. Institutional Group and Information Company (IGIC)

Answer Key: D



6.TCS is ….. largest IT firm in the world?

A. 4th B. 6th C. 2nd D. 8th


Answer Key: D




7.Who is TCS first General Manager?



A. Ratan Tata B. JRD Tata C. S. Ramadorai D. F.C Kohli

Answer Key: D



8.TCS provides six major IT services

A. Custom Application Development, Application Management, Migration and Re-engineering, System Integration, Testing, Performance Engineering

B. Customer Development, Application Management, Migration and Re-engineering, Business Management, Testing, Performance Engineering

C. Custom Application Development, Application Management, Migration and Re-engineering, Business Management, Testing, Performance Engineering

D. Customer Development, Application Management, Migration and Re-engineering, System Integration, Testing, Performance Engineering

Answer Key: C



9.Which model does TCS follow?

A. Global Integrated Delivery Model

B. Global Network Delivery Model
C. World Integrated Delivery Model
D. World Network Delivery Model

Answer Key: B



10.Tata Consulting Services goes public in India’s private sector’s largest initial public offer in

A. 2002 B. 1999 C. 2006 D. 2004

Answer Key: D