Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Aptitude Questions Based on Ordering of Sentences

  1. #1

    Smile Aptitude Questions Based on Ordering of Sentences

    Directions to Solve
    In questions below, each passage consist of six sentences. The first and sixth sentence are given in the begining. The middle four sentences in each have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled as P, Q, R and S. Find out the proper order for the four sentences.
    1.
    S1: In the middle of one side of the square sits the Chairman of the committee, the most important person in the room. P : For a committee is not just a mere collection of individuals. Q : On him rests much of the responsibility for the success or failure of the committee. R : While this is happening we have an opportunity to get the 'feel' of this committe. S : As the meeting opens, he runs briskly through a number of formalities. S6: From the moment its members meet, it begins to have a sort nebulous life of its own. The Proper sequence should be: A. RSQP B. PQRS C. SQPR D. QSRP
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option D
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    2.
    S1: A force of exists between everybody in the universe. P : Normally it is very small but when the one of the bodies is a planet, like earth, the force is considerable. Q : It has been investigated by many scientists including Galileo and Newton. R : Everything on or near the surface of the earth is attracted by the mass of earth. S : This gravitational force depends on the mass of the bodies involved. S6: The greater the mass, the greater is the earth's force of attraction on it. We can call this force of attraction gravity. The Proper sequence should be: A. PRQS B. PRSQ C. QSRP D. QSPR
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option D
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    3.
    S1: Calcutta unlike other cities kepts its trams. P : As a result there horrendous congestion. Q : It was going to be the first in South Asia. R : They run down the centre of the road S : To ease in the city decided to build an underground railway line. S6: The foundation stone was laid in 1972. The Proper sequence should be: A. PRSQ B. PSQR C. SQRP D. RPSQ
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option D
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    4.
    S1: For some time in his youth Abraham Lincoln was manager for a shop. P : Then a chance Customer would come. Q : Young Lincoln way of keeping shop was entirely unlike anyone else's R : Lincoln would jump up and attend to his needs and then revert to his reading. S : He used to lie full length on the counter of the shop eagerly reading a book. S6: Never before had Lincoln had so much time for reading as had then. The Proper sequence should be: A. SRQP B. QSPR C. SQRP D. QPSR
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option B
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    5.
    S1: All the land was covered by the ocean. P : The leading god fought the monster, killed it and chopped its body in to two halves. Q : A terrible monster prevented the gods from separating the land from the water. R : The god made the sky out of the upper part of the body and ornamented it with stars. S : The god created the earth from the lower part, grew plants on it and populated it with animals. S6: The god moulded the first people out of clay according to his own image and mind. The Proper sequence should be: A. PQRS B. PQSR C. QPSR D. QPRS
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option D
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    6.
    S1: Smoke oozed up between the planks. P : Passengers were told to be ready to quit the ship. Q : The rising gale fanned the smouldering fire. R : Everyone now knew there was fire on board. S : Flames broke out here and there. S6: Most people bore the shock bravely. The Proper sequence should be: A. SRQP B. QPSR C. RSPQ D. QSRP
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option A
    7.
    S1: You know my wife, Madhavi, always urged me to give up smoking. P : I really gave it up. Q : And so When I went to jail I said to myself I really must give it up, if for no other reason than of being self-reliant. R : When I emerged from jail, I wanted to tell her of my great triumph. S : But when I met her, there she was with a packet of cigarettes. S6: poor girl!. The Proper sequence should be: A. PSRQ B. SPQR C. QPRS D. RSPQ
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option C
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    8.
    S1: When a satellite is launched, the rocket begins by going slowly upwards through the air. P : However, the higher it goes, the less air it meets. Q : As the rocket goes higher, it travels faster. R : For the atmosphere becomes thinner. S : As a result there is less friction. S6: Consequently, the rocket still does not become too hot. The Proper sequence should be: A. QPRS B. QSPR C. PQRS D. PQSR
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option A
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    9.
    S1: A father having offered to take the baby out in a perambulator, was tempted by the sunny morning to slip into a pub for a glass of beer. P : Indignant at her husband's behaviour, she decided to teach him a lesson. Q : She wheeled away the pram. R : A little later, his wife came by, where to her horror, she discovered her sleeping baby. S : Leaving the pram outside, he disappeared inside the bar. S6: She waited for him, anticipating the white face and quivering lips which would soon appear with the news that the baby had been stolen. The Proper sequence should be: A. SRPQ B. RQPS C. SPQR D. PQSR
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option A
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    10.
    S1: The city is almost a slum and stinks most of time. P : The slush on the road did not deter them. Q : The occasional slips and falls were considered a small price to pay for the trip. R : They were excited, fascinated by the sight of fresh snow on the roads. S : Even so, it looked beautiful to tourists of various categories. S6: But some visitors came away with the unforgettable sight of young labours scantily clad. The Proper sequence should be: A. RQPS B. QPRS C. RSQP D. SPQR
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option D
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    11.
    S1: Venice is a strange and beautiful city in the north of Italy. P : There are about four hundred old stone bridges joining the island of Venice. Q : In this city there are no motor cars, no horses, no buses. R : These small islands are near one another. S : It is not an island but a hundred and seventeen islands. S6: This is because Venice has no streets. The Proper sequence should be: A. PQRS B. PRQS C. SRPQ D. PQSR
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option C
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    12.
    S1: The cooperative system of doing business is a good way of encouraging ordinary workers to work hard. P : If the society is to be well run, it is necessary to prevent insincere officials being elected to the committee which is responsible for the running of business. Q : They get this from experienced and professional workers who are not only familiar with the cooperative system, but also with efficient method of doing business. R : To a large extent, many cooperative societies need advice and guidance. S : The capital necessary to start a business venture is obtained by the workers contributions. S6: The main object is to maintain the interest of every member of the society and to ensure that the members participate actively in the projects of society. The Proper sequence should be: A. SQPR B. PQSR C. SRQP D. PSRQ
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option A
    13.
    S1: The Hound of Baskervilles was feared by the people of the area. P : Some people spoke of seeing a huge, shadowy form a Hound at midnight on the moor. Q : But they spoke of it in tones of horror. R : Nobody had actually seen the hound. S : This shadowy form did not reveal any details about the animal. S6: The Hound of Baskervilles remains an unsolved mystery. The Proper sequence should be: A. SPQR B. SPRQ C. PSRQ D. PQRS
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option D
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    14.
    S1: A gentleman who lived alone always had two plates placed on the table at dinner time. P : One day just as he sat down to dine, the cat rushed in to the room. Q : One plate was for himself and other was for his cat. R : she drooped a mouse into her own plate and another into her master plate. S : He used to give the cat a piece of meat from his own plate. S6: In this way the cat showed her gratitude to her master. The Proper sequence should be: A. QSPR B. PSRQ C. QRSP D. RPQS
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option A
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    15.
    S1: Ants eat worms, centipedes and spiders. P : They are usually much quicker than the ant itself. Q : Nevertheless, these animals do not make easy game for ants. R : Besides, they have an extraordinary number of ways of escaping. S : They also eat larvae and insect adults such as flies, moths and spring tails. S6: Some jump, and some give out a pungent repellent substance. The Proper sequence should be: A. SQPR B. SPRQ C. SQRP D. SRQP
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option A
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    16.
    S1: Satyajit Ray made several films for children. P : Later film makers have followed his lead. Q : Today other nations are making the children's film in a big way. R : This was at a time when no director considered children as potential audience. S : Ray was, thus, a pioneer in the field. S6: But today few think of Ray as a maker of children's films. The Proper sequence should be: A. PSRQ B. RSQP C. RSPQ D. SQRP
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option C
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    17.
    S1: Hungry, with a population of about 10 million, lies between Czechoslovakia to the north and Yugoslavia to the south. P : Here a great deal of grain is grown. Q : In recent years, however, progress has been made also in the field of industrialisation. R : Most of this country consists of an extremely fertile plain, through which the river Danube flows. S : In addition to grain, the plain produces potatoes, sugar, wine and livestock. S6: The new industries derive mainly from agricultural production. The Proper sequence should be: A. QRSP B. RPSQ C. PRSQ D. RQSP
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option B
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    18.
    S1: Palaeobotany is the study of fossil plants preserved in rocks dating back in millions of years. P : Records of the history of the world are contained in fossils. Q : Through the ages, plants have evolved from simple to more complex forms. R : First there were water plants then land plants appeared during the Paleozoic era. S : But since the fossil remains appear locked in rock layers, they are closely related to the geologist area of investigation. S6: The fossil plants indicate the age of the rock, and also point to facts regarding climate, temperature and topography. The Proper sequence should be: A. RQSP B. SQRP C. PSQR D. QRPS
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option D
    19.
    S1: On vacation in Tangier, Morocco, my friend and I sat down at a street cafe. P : At one point, he bent over with a big smile, showing me, a single gold tooth and a dingy fez. Q : soon I felt the presence of someone standing alongside me. R : But this one wouldn't budge. S : We had been cautioned about beggars and were told to ignore them. S6: Finally a man walked over to me and whispered, "Hey buddy this guy is your waiter and he wants your order" The Proper sequence should be: A. SQRP B. SQPR C. QSRP D. QSPR
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option C
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    20.
    S1: And then Gandhi came. P : Get off the backs of these peasants and workers, he told us, all you who live by their exploitation. Q : He was like a powerful current of fresh air, like a beam of light, like a whirlwind that upset many things. R : He spoke their language and constantly dre their attention to their appalling conditions. S : He didn't descent from the top, he seemed to emerge from the masses of India. S6: Political freedom took new shape and then acquired a new content. The Proper sequence should be: A. QSRP B. SRQP C. RSQP D. PRSQ
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option B
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    21.
    S1: Biological evolution has not fitted man to any specific environment. P : It is by no means a biological evolution, but it is a cultural one. Q : His imagination, his reason, his emotional subtlety and toughness, makes it possible for him not to accept the environment but to change. R : And that series of inventions by which man from age by age has reshaped his environment is a different kind of evolution. S : Among the multitude of animals which scamper, burrow swim around us he is in the only one who is not locked in to his environment. S6: That brilliant sequence of cultural peaks can most appropriately be termed the ascent of man. The Proper sequence should be: A. QPRS B. SRQP C. QRSP D. SQRP
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option C
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    22.
    S1: The dictionary is the best friend of you task. P : That may not be possible always. Q : It is wise to look it up immediately. R : Then it must be firmly written on the memory and traced at the first opportunity. S : Never allow a strange word to pass unchallenged. S6: soon you will realize that this is an exciting task. The Proper sequence should be: A. PQRS B. SPQR C. QRPS D. SQPR
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option D
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    23.
    S1: The Bhagavadgita recognises the nature of man and the needs of man. P : All these three aspects constitute the nature of man. Q : It shows how the human being is rational one, an ethical one and a spiritual one. R : More than all, it must be a spiritual experience. S : Nothing can give him fulfilment unless it satisfies his reason, his ethical conscience. S6: A man whom does not harmonise them, is not truly human. The Proper sequence should be: A. PSRQ B. RSPQ C. QPSR D. PSQR
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option C
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    24.
    S1: I usually sleep quite well in the train, but this time I slept only a little. P : Most people wanted it shut and I wanted it open. Q : As usual, I got angry about the window. R : The quarrel left me completely upset. S : There were too many people too much huge luggage all around. S6: It was shut all night, as usual The Proper sequence should be: A. RSQP B. SQPR C. SQRP D. RSPQ
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option B
    25.
    S1: In 1934, William Golding published a small volume of poems. P : During the World War II(1939-45) he joined the Royal Navy and was present at the sinking of the Bismarck. Q : He returned to teaching in 1945 and gave it up in 1962, and is now a full time writer. R : In 1939, he married and started teaching at Vishop Wordsworth school in Salisbury. S : At first his novels were not accepted. S6: But the Lord of the files which came out in 1954 was welcomed as "a most absorbing and instructive tale". The Proper sequence should be: A. RPQS B. RPSQ C. SRPQ D. SQPR
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option A
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    26.
    S1: The future beckons to us. P : In fact we have hard work ahead. Q : Where do we go and what shall be our endeavour? R : We shall also have to fight and end poverty, ignorance and disease. S : It will be to bring freedom and oppurtunity to the common man. S6: There is no resting for any one of us till we redeem our pledge in full. The Proper sequence should be: A. PSRQ B. QPSR C. QSRP D. SRPQ
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option C
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    27.
    S1: Most of the universities in the country are now facing financial crisis. P : Cost benefit yardstick thus should not be applied in the case of universities. Q : The current state of affairs cannot be allowed to continue for long. R : Universities cannot be equated with commercial enterprises. S : Proper development of universities and colleges must be ensured. S6: The Government should realise this before it is too late. The Proper sequence should be: A. QRPS B. QSPR C. QRSP D. QPRS
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option A
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    28.
    S1: While talking to a group, one should feel self-confident and courageous. P : Nor is it a gift bestowed by providence on only a few. Q : One should also learn how to think calmly and clearly. R : It is like the ability to play golf. S : It is not as difficult as most men imagine. S6: Any man can develop his capacity if he has the desire to do so. The Proper sequence should be: A. SQPR B. QSPR C. QRSP D. RSQP
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option B
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    29.
    S1: A ceiling on urban property. P : No mill-owner could own factories or mills or plants. Q : And mass circulation papers R : Would mean that S : No press magnate could own printing presses. S6: since their value would exceed the ceiling fixed by the government. The Proper sequence should be: A. QSRP B. RPSQ C. SRPQ D. QPSR
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option B
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    30.
    S1: The art of growing old is one which the passage of time has forced upon my attention. P : One of these is undue absorption in the past. Q : One's thought must be directed to the future and to things about which there is something to be done. R : Psychologically, there are two dangers to be guarded against in old age. S : It does not do to live in memories, in regrets for the good old days, or in sadness about friend who are dead. S6: This is not always easy one's own past is gradually increasing weight. The Proper sequence should be: A. QSRP B. RPQS C. RPSQ D. QPRS
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option C
    techforum4u.com Member!!

  2. #2

    Re: Aptitude Questions Based on Ordering of Sentences

    Quote Originally Posted by arvind.shukla View Post
    Directions to Solve
    In questions below, each passage consist of six sentences. The first and sixth sentence are given in the begining. The middle four sentences in each have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled as P, Q, R and S. Find out the proper order for the four sentences.
    1.
    S1: In the middle of one side of the square sits the Chairman of the committee, the most important person in the room. P : For a committee is not just a mere collection of individuals. Q : On him rests much of the responsibility for the success or failure of the committee. R : While this is happening we have an opportunity to get the 'feel' of this committe. S : As the meeting opens, he runs briskly through a number of formalities. S6: From the moment its members meet, it begins to have a sort nebulous life of its own. The Proper sequence should be: A. RSQP B. PQRS C. SQPR D. QSRP
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option D
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    2.
    S1: A force of exists between everybody in the universe. P : Normally it is very small but when the one of the bodies is a planet, like earth, the force is considerable. Q : It has been investigated by many scientists including Galileo and Newton. R : Everything on or near the surface of the earth is attracted by the mass of earth. S : This gravitational force depends on the mass of the bodies involved. S6: The greater the mass, the greater is the earth's force of attraction on it. We can call this force of attraction gravity. The Proper sequence should be: A. PRQS B. PRSQ C. QSRP D. QSPR
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option D
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    3.
    S1: Calcutta unlike other cities kepts its trams. P : As a result there horrendous congestion. Q : It was going to be the first in South Asia. R : They run down the centre of the road S : To ease in the city decided to build an underground railway line. S6: The foundation stone was laid in 1972. The Proper sequence should be: A. PRSQ B. PSQR C. SQRP D. RPSQ
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option D
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    4.
    S1: For some time in his youth Abraham Lincoln was manager for a shop. P : Then a chance Customer would come. Q : Young Lincoln way of keeping shop was entirely unlike anyone else's R : Lincoln would jump up and attend to his needs and then revert to his reading. S : He used to lie full length on the counter of the shop eagerly reading a book. S6: Never before had Lincoln had so much time for reading as had then. The Proper sequence should be: A. SRQP B. QSPR C. SQRP D. QPSR
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option B
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    5.
    S1: All the land was covered by the ocean. P : The leading god fought the monster, killed it and chopped its body in to two halves. Q : A terrible monster prevented the gods from separating the land from the water. R : The god made the sky out of the upper part of the body and ornamented it with stars. S : The god created the earth from the lower part, grew plants on it and populated it with animals. S6: The god moulded the first people out of clay according to his own image and mind. The Proper sequence should be: A. PQRS B. PQSR C. QPSR D. QPRS
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option D
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    6.
    S1: Smoke oozed up between the planks. P : Passengers were told to be ready to quit the ship. Q : The rising gale fanned the smouldering fire. R : Everyone now knew there was fire on board. S : Flames broke out here and there. S6: Most people bore the shock bravely. The Proper sequence should be: A. SRQP B. QPSR C. RSPQ D. QSRP
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option A
    7.
    S1: You know my wife, Madhavi, always urged me to give up smoking. P : I really gave it up. Q : And so When I went to jail I said to myself I really must give it up, if for no other reason than of being self-reliant. R : When I emerged from jail, I wanted to tell her of my great triumph. S : But when I met her, there she was with a packet of cigarettes. S6: poor girl!. The Proper sequence should be: A. PSRQ B. SPQR C. QPRS D. RSPQ
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option C
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    8.
    S1: When a satellite is launched, the rocket begins by going slowly upwards through the air. P : However, the higher it goes, the less air it meets. Q : As the rocket goes higher, it travels faster. R : For the atmosphere becomes thinner. S : As a result there is less friction. S6: Consequently, the rocket still does not become too hot. The Proper sequence should be: A. QPRS B. QSPR C. PQRS D. PQSR
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option A
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    9.
    S1: A father having offered to take the baby out in a perambulator, was tempted by the sunny morning to slip into a pub for a glass of beer. P : Indignant at her husband's behaviour, she decided to teach him a lesson. Q : She wheeled away the pram. R : A little later, his wife came by, where to her horror, she discovered her sleeping baby. S : Leaving the pram outside, he disappeared inside the bar. S6: She waited for him, anticipating the white face and quivering lips which would soon appear with the news that the baby had been stolen. The Proper sequence should be: A. SRPQ B. RQPS C. SPQR D. PQSR
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option A
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    10.
    S1: The city is almost a slum and stinks most of time. P : The slush on the road did not deter them. Q : The occasional slips and falls were considered a small price to pay for the trip. R : They were excited, fascinated by the sight of fresh snow on the roads. S : Even so, it looked beautiful to tourists of various categories. S6: But some visitors came away with the unforgettable sight of young labours scantily clad. The Proper sequence should be: A. RQPS B. QPRS C. RSQP D. SPQR
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option D
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    11.
    S1: Venice is a strange and beautiful city in the north of Italy. P : There are about four hundred old stone bridges joining the island of Venice. Q : In this city there are no motor cars, no horses, no buses. R : These small islands are near one another. S : It is not an island but a hundred and seventeen islands. S6: This is because Venice has no streets. The Proper sequence should be: A. PQRS B. PRQS C. SRPQ D. PQSR
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option C
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    12.
    S1: The cooperative system of doing business is a good way of encouraging ordinary workers to work hard. P : If the society is to be well run, it is necessary to prevent insincere officials being elected to the committee which is responsible for the running of business. Q : They get this from experienced and professional workers who are not only familiar with the cooperative system, but also with efficient method of doing business. R : To a large extent, many cooperative societies need advice and guidance. S : The capital necessary to start a business venture is obtained by the workers contributions. S6: The main object is to maintain the interest of every member of the society and to ensure that the members participate actively in the projects of society. The Proper sequence should be: A. SQPR B. PQSR C. SRQP D. PSRQ
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option A
    13.
    S1: The Hound of Baskervilles was feared by the people of the area. P : Some people spoke of seeing a huge, shadowy form a Hound at midnight on the moor. Q : But they spoke of it in tones of horror. R : Nobody had actually seen the hound. S : This shadowy form did not reveal any details about the animal. S6: The Hound of Baskervilles remains an unsolved mystery. The Proper sequence should be: A. SPQR B. SPRQ C. PSRQ D. PQRS
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option D
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    14.
    S1: A gentleman who lived alone always had two plates placed on the table at dinner time. P : One day just as he sat down to dine, the cat rushed in to the room. Q : One plate was for himself and other was for his cat. R : she drooped a mouse into her own plate and another into her master plate. S : He used to give the cat a piece of meat from his own plate. S6: In this way the cat showed her gratitude to her master. The Proper sequence should be: A. QSPR B. PSRQ C. QRSP D. RPQS
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option A
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    15.
    S1: Ants eat worms, centipedes and spiders. P : They are usually much quicker than the ant itself. Q : Nevertheless, these animals do not make easy game for ants. R : Besides, they have an extraordinary number of ways of escaping. S : They also eat larvae and insect adults such as flies, moths and spring tails. S6: Some jump, and some give out a pungent repellent substance. The Proper sequence should be: A. SQPR B. SPRQ C. SQRP D. SRQP
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option A
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    16.
    S1: Satyajit Ray made several films for children. P : Later film makers have followed his lead. Q : Today other nations are making the children's film in a big way. R : This was at a time when no director considered children as potential audience. S : Ray was, thus, a pioneer in the field. S6: But today few think of Ray as a maker of children's films. The Proper sequence should be: A. PSRQ B. RSQP C. RSPQ D. SQRP
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option C
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    17.
    S1: Hungry, with a population of about 10 million, lies between Czechoslovakia to the north and Yugoslavia to the south. P : Here a great deal of grain is grown. Q : In recent years, however, progress has been made also in the field of industrialisation. R : Most of this country consists of an extremely fertile plain, through which the river Danube flows. S : In addition to grain, the plain produces potatoes, sugar, wine and livestock. S6: The new industries derive mainly from agricultural production. The Proper sequence should be: A. QRSP B. RPSQ C. PRSQ D. RQSP
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option B
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    18.
    S1: Palaeobotany is the study of fossil plants preserved in rocks dating back in millions of years. P : Records of the history of the world are contained in fossils. Q : Through the ages, plants have evolved from simple to more complex forms. R : First there were water plants then land plants appeared during the Paleozoic era. S : But since the fossil remains appear locked in rock layers, they are closely related to the geologist area of investigation. S6: The fossil plants indicate the age of the rock, and also point to facts regarding climate, temperature and topography. The Proper sequence should be: A. RQSP B. SQRP C. PSQR D. QRPS
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option D
    19.
    S1: On vacation in Tangier, Morocco, my friend and I sat down at a street cafe. P : At one point, he bent over with a big smile, showing me, a single gold tooth and a dingy fez. Q : soon I felt the presence of someone standing alongside me. R : But this one wouldn't budge. S : We had been cautioned about beggars and were told to ignore them. S6: Finally a man walked over to me and whispered, "Hey buddy this guy is your waiter and he wants your order" The Proper sequence should be: A. SQRP B. SQPR C. QSRP D. QSPR
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option C
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    20.
    S1: And then Gandhi came. P : Get off the backs of these peasants and workers, he told us, all you who live by their exploitation. Q : He was like a powerful current of fresh air, like a beam of light, like a whirlwind that upset many things. R : He spoke their language and constantly dre their attention to their appalling conditions. S : He didn't descent from the top, he seemed to emerge from the masses of India. S6: Political freedom took new shape and then acquired a new content. The Proper sequence should be: A. QSRP B. SRQP C. RSQP D. PRSQ
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option B
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    21.
    S1: Biological evolution has not fitted man to any specific environment. P : It is by no means a biological evolution, but it is a cultural one. Q : His imagination, his reason, his emotional subtlety and toughness, makes it possible for him not to accept the environment but to change. R : And that series of inventions by which man from age by age has reshaped his environment is a different kind of evolution. S : Among the multitude of animals which scamper, burrow swim around us he is in the only one who is not locked in to his environment. S6: That brilliant sequence of cultural peaks can most appropriately be termed the ascent of man. The Proper sequence should be: A. QPRS B. SRQP C. QRSP D. SQRP
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option C
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    22.
    S1: The dictionary is the best friend of you task. P : That may not be possible always. Q : It is wise to look it up immediately. R : Then it must be firmly written on the memory and traced at the first opportunity. S : Never allow a strange word to pass unchallenged. S6: soon you will realize that this is an exciting task. The Proper sequence should be: A. PQRS B. SPQR C. QRPS D. SQPR
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option D
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    23.
    S1: The Bhagavadgita recognises the nature of man and the needs of man. P : All these three aspects constitute the nature of man. Q : It shows how the human being is rational one, an ethical one and a spiritual one. R : More than all, it must be a spiritual experience. S : Nothing can give him fulfilment unless it satisfies his reason, his ethical conscience. S6: A man whom does not harmonise them, is not truly human. The Proper sequence should be: A. PSRQ B. RSPQ C. QPSR D. PSQR
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option C
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    24.
    S1: I usually sleep quite well in the train, but this time I slept only a little. P : Most people wanted it shut and I wanted it open. Q : As usual, I got angry about the window. R : The quarrel left me completely upset. S : There were too many people too much huge luggage all around. S6: It was shut all night, as usual The Proper sequence should be: A. RSQP B. SQPR C. SQRP D. RSPQ
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option B
    25.
    S1: In 1934, William Golding published a small volume of poems. P : During the World War II(1939-45) he joined the Royal Navy and was present at the sinking of the Bismarck. Q : He returned to teaching in 1945 and gave it up in 1962, and is now a full time writer. R : In 1939, he married and started teaching at Vishop Wordsworth school in Salisbury. S : At first his novels were not accepted. S6: But the Lord of the files which came out in 1954 was welcomed as "a most absorbing and instructive tale". The Proper sequence should be: A. RPQS B. RPSQ C. SRPQ D. SQPR
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option A
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    26.
    S1: The future beckons to us. P : In fact we have hard work ahead. Q : Where do we go and what shall be our endeavour? R : We shall also have to fight and end poverty, ignorance and disease. S : It will be to bring freedom and oppurtunity to the common man. S6: There is no resting for any one of us till we redeem our pledge in full. The Proper sequence should be: A. PSRQ B. QPSR C. QSRP D. SRPQ
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option C
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    27.
    S1: Most of the universities in the country are now facing financial crisis. P : Cost benefit yardstick thus should not be applied in the case of universities. Q : The current state of affairs cannot be allowed to continue for long. R : Universities cannot be equated with commercial enterprises. S : Proper development of universities and colleges must be ensured. S6: The Government should realise this before it is too late. The Proper sequence should be: A. QRPS B. QSPR C. QRSP D. QPRS
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option A
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    28.
    S1: While talking to a group, one should feel self-confident and courageous. P : Nor is it a gift bestowed by providence on only a few. Q : One should also learn how to think calmly and clearly. R : It is like the ability to play golf. S : It is not as difficult as most men imagine. S6: Any man can develop his capacity if he has the desire to do so. The Proper sequence should be: A. SQPR B. QSPR C. QRSP D. RSQP
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option B
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    29.
    S1: A ceiling on urban property. P : No mill-owner could own factories or mills or plants. Q : And mass circulation papers R : Would mean that S : No press magnate could own printing presses. S6: since their value would exceed the ceiling fixed by the government. The Proper sequence should be: A. QSRP B. RPSQ C. SRPQ D. QPSR
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option B
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
    30.
    S1: The art of growing old is one which the passage of time has forced upon my attention. P : One of these is undue absorption in the past. Q : One's thought must be directed to the future and to things about which there is something to be done. R : Psychologically, there are two dangers to be guarded against in old age. S : It does not do to live in memories, in regrets for the good old days, or in sadness about friend who are dead. S6: This is not always easy one's own past is gradually increasing weight. The Proper sequence should be: A. QSRP B. RPQS C. RPSQ D. QPRS
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer: Option C
    HI, detailed solution will be hoghly appreciated, please provide solution if possible, like this site does: w ww. lofoya.c om/Aptitude-Questions-And-Answers/Algebra/intro . htm
    techforum4u.com Member!!

  3. #3
    Junior Member anishrushi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    bangalore
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: Aptitude Questions Based on Ordering of Sentences

    check for aptitude questions with simplified solutions

    skillgun.com
    techforum4u.com Member!!

Similar Threads

  1. Aptitude Questions Based on Blood Relation
    By arvind.shukla in forum Aptitude Question Papers and Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-14-2013, 07:34 AM
  2. Verbal Analogies Based Questions
    By VIBHAVARI KULKARNI in forum Aptitude Question Papers and Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-14-2011, 07:40 AM
  3. Logical Sequence Based Aptitude Questions
    By VIBHAVARI KULKARNI in forum Aptitude Question Papers and Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-14-2011, 07:32 AM
  4. Aptitude Questions Based on Data Sufficiency
    By lexis in forum Aptitude Question Papers and Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-07-2011, 05:51 PM
  5. Aptitude Questions Based on Analogy
    By lexis in forum Aptitude Question Papers and Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-07-2011, 05:48 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Disclaimer: Users of techforum4u.com are responsible for ensuring that any material they post (article, blog posts, images or other mulitimedia content) does not violate or infringe upon the copyright, patent, trademark, or any personal or proprietary rights of any third party, and is posted with the permission of the owner of such rights.Anyone who violates these rules may have their access privileges removed without warning.