PDA

View Full Version : Web Technology Quiz



torus
10-14-2011, 03:53 PM
1.What is the correct syntax of the declaration which defines the XML version?
Option: a. < ? xml version="1.0" ? >
b. < xml version="1.0" />
c. < xml version="1.0"? />
d. None of the above
e. < ? xml version="1.0" ? />
Ans: a

2.What is the correct syntax for referring to an external script called "xxx.js"?
option: a. None
b. < script type="text/javascript" name="xxx.js" >
c. < script type="text/javascript" href="xxx.js" >
d. < script type="text/javascript" src="xxx.js" >
ans: d

3. What is the correct HTML for referring to an external style sheet?
option : a. < stylesheet>mystyle.css
b. None of the above
c. < style src="mystyle.css" />
d. < link ="stylesheet" type=text/css/script href="mystyle.css" >
e. < link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="mystyle.css" />
Ans: e

4. What can you use to replace like with hate in I like Eminem?
Option : a. preg_replace("/like/", "/hate/", "I like Eminem")
b. preg_replace("hate", "like", "I like Eminem")
c. preg_replace("/like/", "hate", "I like Eminem")
d. None of the above
e. preg_replace("like", "hate", "I like Eminem")
ans: e

5. What are the genral syntax for inline image?
Option: a. None of the above
b. img=file
c. img src=file
d. src=image
e. image src=file
Ans: c

devz
11-04-2011, 03:46 AM
last questionz answer is wrong....itz img src=file

Ram
11-07-2011, 08:40 AM
last questionz answer is wrong....itz img src=file
thanks for your information .

rahullibyan7
11-18-2011, 02:26 AM
is this for GROUP 8 also ??? sure ???

shubhangi das
11-18-2011, 05:39 AM
is this for GROUP 8 also ??? sure ???
better check tequiz .. beacuse its for group 5. that i know. what about you?

james2012smith
04-09-2012, 09:48 AM
1.What is the correct syntax of the declaration which defines the XML version?
Option: a. < ? xml version="1.0" ? >
b. < xml version="1.0" />
c. < xml version="1.0"? />
d. None of the above
e. < ? xml version="1.0" ? />
Ans: a

2.What is the correct syntax for referring to an external script called "xxx.js"?
option: a. None
b. < script type="text/javascript" name="xxx.js" >
c. < script type="text/javascript" href="xxx.js" >
d. < script type="text/javascript" src="xxx.js" >
ans: d

3. What is the correct HTML for referring to an external style sheet?
option : a. < stylesheet>mystyle.css
b. None of the above
c. < style src="mystyle.css" />
d. < link ="stylesheet" type=text/css/script href="mystyle.css" >
e. < link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="mystyle.css" />
Ans: e

4. What can you use to replace like with hate in I like Eminem?
Option : a. preg_replace("/like/", "/hate/", "I like Eminem")
b. preg_replace("hate", "like", "I like Eminem")
c. preg_replace("/like/", "hate", "I like Eminem")
d. None of the above
e. preg_replace("like", "hate", "I like Eminem")
ans: e

5. What are the genral syntax for inline image?
Option: a. None of the above
b. img=file
c. img src=file
d. src=image
e. image src=file
Ans: c

Hi Torus;

You picked up such a Web Technology quiz which must be know every Web Developer, that're basic and most important.

niral
05-30-2012, 05:52 PM
is this quiz test for group2 also??? If no,then give the link of group2......

baggi
10-15-2012, 02:55 PM
please provide answers for group 5

angad
10-16-2012, 05:54 AM
please provide answers for group 5

Hi Baggi,
here is your solution :
http://techforum4u.com/entry.php/3442-TCS-ASPIRE-2012-Quiz-Solution

Grommash666
10-22-2012, 08:06 AM
Only five questions?

angad
10-22-2012, 11:40 AM
Only five questions?

Please see this updated one
http://techforum4u.com/entry.php/3442-TCS-ASPIRE-2012-Quiz-Solution